Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ophiopogon planiscapus

Pronunciation: Oh-fee-oh-poe-gawn plan-ih-skay-pus
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Mondo grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Mondo grass (ophiopogon planiscapus) bear short bell shaped, pale purplish white flowers to 1/4" long, are borne in racemes, 1 1/2 to 3" long, followed by spherical, fleshy dark blue black fruit.
Soil Type: Prefer moist but well drained, slightly acidic, fertile, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Root rots, leaf spots, slugs, snails
Propagation: Sow mondo grass (ophiopogon planiscapus) seed as soon as ripe or divide in spring as growth resumes
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Mondo grass (ophiopogon planiscapus) is a clump forming, spreading, rhizomatous perennial with strap-shaped, curving, dark green leaves, 4-14" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com