Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mazus reptans 'Alba'

Pronunciation: MAY-zus REP-tans
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Mazus miguelli
Common Name: Alba Mazus
Cultivar: Alba
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2in (5cm)
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Alba Mazus (Mazus reptans) bears 2 to 5 flowered racemes of white, 1/2-3/4in (1.5-2cm) long flowers
Soil Type: Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil. In an alpine house, grow in shallow containers of soil based potting mix.
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails may be a problem
Propagation: Sow seed of Alba Mazus (Mazus reptans) in containers in cold frame in spring or autumn.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Alba Mazus (Mazus reptans) is a mat forming perennial with lance shaped to elliptic or obovate, coarsely toothed leaves, 1/2-1 1/4in (1-3cm) long.

Keep soil moist but not soggy

  • aggressive - Spreads quickly if not kept in check.
  • species not native to North America - Native to Asia

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia and Cornell University

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com