Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stenotaphrum secundatum

Pronunciation: sten-oh-TAF-rum see-kun-DAY-tum
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: St. Augustine grass, buffalo grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: St. Augustine Grass (Stenotaphrum secundatum var. variegatum) produces greenish brown, flattened, spike like racemes, to 4in (10cm) long.
Soil Type: Prefer moist, but well drained, fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Affected by downy mildew, rust, brown patch, leaf blight and gray leaf spot.
Propagation: Divide St. Augustine Grass (Stenotaphrum secundatum) in spring, Take nodal cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: Central America, tropical South America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

St. Augustine Grass (Stenotaphrum secundatum) is a stoloniferous, prostrate, evergreen perennial grass. Almost rigid, flattened, branching stems bear linear-oblong, flat to folded, bluish green leaves, to 6in (15cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com