Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Anemone x hybrida 'Montrose'

Pronunciation: a-NEM-o-nee
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonym: A hupehensis var. japonica x A. vitifolia, A. japonica , A. x elegans
Common Name: Japanese Anemone, Hybrid Anemone
Cultivar: Montrose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5ft
Width to: 4ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Montrose Japanese Anemone (Anemone x hybrida) bears semi double to double rose flowers
Soil Type: Prefer moist, fertile, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Leaf gall, downy mildew, leaf and stem smut, leaf spot, powdery mildew, rust, nematodes, caterpillars, slugs, and flea beetles.
Propagation: Propagate Montrose Japanese Anemone (Anemone x hybrida) by cuttings, division or separation - Take root sections when the plant is dormant and place vertically in loose propagation medium in flats placed in a cold frame. Divide the plant as desired in the spring. Fall division is usually unsuccessful.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Montrose Japanese Anemone (Anemone x hybrida) is a vigorous, erect, woody based perennial.

Maintenance and care:

Water during summer dry spells. Plants do not tolerate drought well. Tall varieties may need staking. Remove faded flowers to improve appearance. Deadheading not needed to prolong bloom. Cut plants back to the ground after hard frost. Do not divide in fall. Provide excellent drainage and mulch to assure overwintering. Plants may be shortlived if overwintering conditions are too moist.

Divide in spring as needed to control spread. Plants are often slow to establish, but if conditions are right they can spread aggressively.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and Cornell University

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com