Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geranium sanguineum 'New Hampshire Purple'

Pronunciation: jur-AY-nee-um sang-GWIN-ee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: New Hampshire Purple Bloody Cranesbill
Cultivar: New Hampshire Purple
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: New Hampshire Purple Bloody Cranesbill (Geranium sanguineum) bears a profusion of upright, cup shaped, dark rose purple flowers, to 1 1/2in wide usually with notched petals, in cymes.
Soil Type: Prefer moderately fertile, well drained soil, but most soils (unless waterlogged) are tolerated.
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial blight, downy mildew, powdery mildew, gray mold and leaf spot, leaf miners, slugs
Propagation: Sow seed of New Hampshire Purple Bloody Cranesbill (Geranium sanguineum) in containers outdoors as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in spring. Increase by basal cuttings, taken in early to mid spring, and root with bottom heat. Insert root cuttings in cold frame in mid autumn.
Native to: Hybrid and of garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

New Hampshire Purple Bloody Cranesbill (Geranium sanguineum) is a dense, clump forming, herbaceous perennial with spreading rhizomes.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com