Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geranium cantabrigiense 'biokova karmina'

Pronunciation: Jer-ae-nee-um kan-ta-bri-gi-en-se
Family: Geraniaceae
Synonym: Geranium x cantabrigiense
Common Name: Biokova karmina cambridge geranium
Cultivar: Biokova karmina
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 9"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Biokova karmina cambridge geranium (geranium cantabrigiense) produces dense cymes of numberous flat, dark pink flowers, 1" across, the petals somewhat reflexed.
Soil Type: Prefer moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Are susceptible to bacterial blight, downy mildew, powdery mildew, gray mold, leaf spot, leaf miners, and slugs.
Propagation: Sow biokova karmina cambridge geranium (geranium cantabrigiense) seed in containers outdoors as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in spring. Take basal cuttings in early or mid spring and root with bottom heat. Insert root cuttings in cold frame in mid autumn.
Native to: Hybrid and of gardin origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Biokova karmina cambridge geranium (geranium cantabrigiense) is a low growing compact, evergreen perennial, spreading slowly by runnersthis cross between g. Macrorrhizum and g. Dalmaticum forms a dense, compact, rounded mass of foliage that maintains its shape throughout the summer and works well in keeping weeds out.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com