Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lewisia cotyledon

Pronunciation: loo-IS-ee-a kot-EE-lee-don
Family: Portulacaeae
Common Name: Cliff Maids
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 10in (25cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Cliff Maids (Lewisia cotyledon) produces compact panicles of many open funnel shaped, paler and darker striped, usually pinkish purple, sometimes white, cream, yellow or apricot flowers, to 1in (2.5cm) across.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus rich, sharply drained, neutral to acidic soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, stem rot, snails, slugs, aphids, and mealy bugs can occur
Propagation: Sow Cliff Maids (Lewisia cotyledon) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn, or remove offsets in early summer.
Native to: N. W. California
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Cliff Maids (Lewisia cotyledon) is an evergreen perennial with flat rosettes of spoon-shaped or obovate, slightly glaucous, dark green leaves, 1 1/4-5 1/2in (3-14cm) long.  

Care: Protect from excessive moisture when dormant. In an alpine house, grow in equal parts of loam, leaf mold and sharp sand.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com