Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bergenia cordifolia 'Red Beauty'

Pronunciation: ber-JEE-nee-ah kor-dih-FOE-lee-ah
Family: Saxifragaceae
Common Name: Red Beauty Pigsqueak, Heartleaf bergenia, Elephant's ears
Cultivar: Red beauty
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Red Beauty Pigsqueak (Bergenia cordifolia) bears tiny but showy bright red blooms borne on erect stems nestled in the foliage
Soil Type: Prefer humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Fungal leaf spots and rhizome rhizome rot. Weevils, slugs and snails, caterpillars, and foliar nematodes may be troublesome.
Propagation: Red Beauty Pigsqueak (Bergenia cordifolia) by division or separation - Divide in early spring every 3 to 5 years, especially when the plant centers become sparse. Root rhizome sections with one or more leaf rosettes after flowering. Seed harvested from gardens usually does not breed true.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Red Beauty Pigsqueak (Bergenia cordifolia) is a clump forming perennial with rounded to heart shaped, sometimes puckered, deep to mid green leaves, 12" long and tinted purple in winter.

 

Use: With its shiny, leathery, nearly evergreen leaves, this low-growing perennial is an excellent front-of-the-border plant when used in clusters.

 

Care: Evergreen, so do not remove foliage in fall. Remove dead leaves in srping.

 

Deadhead by cutting faded flower stalks to the ground. Remove dried out leaves during summer. If rhizomes push above soil surface, cover with soil or compost.

 

Keep soil moist during dry spells for best performance.

 

Divide every 3 to 5 years, or when center of clump dies out.

not native to North America - Native to Siberia

evergreen

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and Cornell University

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com