Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Knautia macedonica 'Melton Pastels'

Pronunciation: NOT-ee-ah mass-eh-DON-ih-kah
Family: Dipsacaceae
Synonym: Scabiosa rumelica
Common Name: Melton Pastels Knautia
Cultivar: Melton Pastels
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in
Width to: 48in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Melton Pastels Knautia macedonica bear numberous, long lasting flowerheads in various shades of pink, 1/2-1 1/4in across, with soft, bristly, involucral bracts.
Soil Type: Prefer moderately fertile, well drained, alkaline soil
Pests and Diseases: Aphids
Propagation: Sow Melton Pastels Knautia macedonica seed in containers in a cold frame in spring, or take basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Melton Pastels Knautia macedonica is a clump forming perennial with slender, branched stems; pinnatifid basal leaves, 3" long, each with a large, terminal lobe; and simple or pinnatifid stem leaves, 3/4 to 6" long.

 Looks best in herbaceous garden, border, cottage garden, or wild garden.

 Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com