Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Potentilla nepalensis 'melton fire'

Pronunciation: Poe-ten-til-ah nap-ahl-en-sis
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Melton fire cinquefoil
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Melton fire cinquefoil (potentilla nepalensis ) bears loose cymes of saucer shaped, apricot-red flowers, 1" across, on long leaf stalks
Soil Type: Prefer poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Downy mildew, powdery mildew, leaf blister, rust, fungal leaf spot
Propagation: Sow melton fire cinquefoil (potentilla nepalensis) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Take greenwood cuttings in early summer
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Melton fire cinquefoil (potentilla nepalensis) is a loose, clump forming perennial with numerous branching, red tinged, wiry stems bearing 5 palmate, mid green leaves, 3-4" long, composed of large, obovate or elliptic, coarsely toothed, hairy leaflets. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com