Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea'

Pronunciation: lye-sih-MAK-ee-ah num-ew-LAH-ree-uh
Family: Primulaceae
Common Name: Golden Creeping Jenny
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2 inches
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Golden Creeping Jenny (Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea') bears usually solitary, upturned, cup shaped, bright yellow flowers, 3/4 inches across
Soil Type: Prefer humus rich, moist but well drained soil that does not dry out in the summer
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Erosion Control
Pests and Diseases: Rust and leaf spot can occur
Propagation: Sow Golden Creeping Jenny (Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea') seed in containers outdoors in spring. Divide in spring and autumn
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Golden Creeping Jenny (Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea') is a rampant, prostrate, stem rooting, evergreen perennial with opposite, broadly ovate to rounded, golden yellow leaves, to 3/4 inches long, heart shaped at the bases.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com