Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Sempervivum tectorum

Pronunciation: Sem-per-vee-vum
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Hens and chicks, roof houseleek
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Hens and chicks (sempervivum tectorum) bears cymes, 2 to 4 inches across, of red purple flowers on upright, hairy stems.
Soil Type: Prefer poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained soil, with added grit.
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: May be affected by rust
Propagation: Sow hens and chicks (sempervivum tectorum) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Root offsets in spring or early summer.
Native to: Mountains of south europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Hens and chicks (sempervivum tectorum) is a mat forming succulent with open rosettes, to 4 inches across, of thick, obovate to narrowly oblong, bristle tipped, blue-green leaves, to 1 1/2 inches long, often suffused red purple. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com