Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phlomis tuberosa

Pronunciation: Flow-miss too-bur-o-suh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Tuberous jerusalem sage
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Tuberous jerusalem sage (phlomis tuberosa) there's many false whorls purple or pink flowers, 34 to 1 inch long, with straight upper lips.
Soil Type: Prefers any fertile, well-drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to leafhoppers.
Propagation: Sow tuberous jerusalem sage (phlomis tuberosa) seed at 55 to 64f in spring.
Native to: South east europe to central asia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Tuberous jerusalem sage (phlomis tuberosa) is an erect, tuberous, perennial with arrow shaped, oblong ovate, softly hairy mid-green leaves, to 10 inches long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com