Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phlomis fruiticosa

Pronunciation: Flo-mis froo-ti-ko-sa
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Shrubby jerusalem sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Shrubby jerusalem sage (phlomis fruiticosa) bear dark golden yellow flowers, 1 1/4" long.
Soil Type: Prefers any fertile, well-drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Is susceptible to leafhoppers.
Propagation: Sow shrubby jerusalem sage (phlomis fruiticosa) seed at 55 to 64f in spring. Take softwood cuttings of shrubs in summer.
Native to: E. Mediterranean
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Shrubby jerusalem sage (phlomis fruiticosa) is a mound forming, evergreen shrub with upright shoots and sage like, ovate lance shaped, wrinkled, gray green leaves, to 4 inches long, woolly beneath. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com