Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hakonechloa macra 'Albostriata'

Pronunciation: hah-koe-neh-KLOE-uh MAY-kruh
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Albostriata Hakone Grass
Cultivar: Albostriata
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 16in (40cm)
Width to: 20in (50cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Albostriata Hakone Grass (Hakonechloa macra) flowers are yellow-green and clustered in 6 in. long by 2 in. wide panicles.
Soil Type: Prefer fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Rarely bothered by pests and diseases
Propagation: divide Albostriata Hakone Grass (Hakonechloa macra) in spring
Native to: garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Albostriata Hakone Grass (Hakonechloa macra) is a deciduous, clump forming perennial grass with leaves that are arching, smooth, bamboo-like, narrow (3/8 in. wide), flat and bright green with a white stripe.

 

 

Flower: Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage: Yellow, Bright-green, Cream in All seasons

Suggested uses: City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Foliage only

Years to Maturity: 5-10

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com