Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Dianthus japonicus

Pronunciation: Die-an-thus juh-pawn-nick-kuss
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name: Japanese dianthus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Japanese dianthus (dianthus japonicus) bear dense, flat, terminal clusters, 3-5" across, of small, toothed, single, lilac to deep rose pink flowers.
Soil Type: Perfer well drained, neutral to alkaline soil. Poor drainage, especially standing in water is the most common cause of failure.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Slugs, sow bugs, grasshoppers, chipmunks, squirrels and deer are the common pests. Blister beetles can be a problem. Crown rot, rust aphids and spider mites can also cause trouble.
Propagation: Sow japanese dianthus (dianthus japonicus) seed in cold frame from autumn to spring. Take cuttings from non flowering shoots in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Japanese dianthus (dianthus japonicus) is a bushy, erect, short lived perennial, usually grown as an annual, with blunt tipped, light to mid green leaves, 1 1/2-2" long. Has a slight clove fragrance.   source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com