Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Convallaria majalis var. Rosea

Pronunciation: Kon-vuh-lair-ee-uh maj-ay-liss var. Ro-zee-uh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Pink lily of the valley
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Pink lily of the valley (convallaria majalis var. Rosea) bears dainty pink flowers with a strong, sweet perfume in spring. It can be an aggressive groundcover given the right conditions of part shade and rich, moist soil, but it may struggle in warmer conditions of zones 6 and 7.
Soil Type: Prefer leafy, fertile, moist, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, white mold, and gray mold can be problems.
Propagation: Propagate pink lily of the valley (convallaria majalis var. Rosea)by division or separation - divide plants right after flowering or in the fall. Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe, removing flesh from the seeds before sowing.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 2-7
Notes for Identification: Pink lily of the valley (convallaria majalis var. Rosea) is a vigorous, rhizomatous perennial producing tough, slender, creeping, branching rhizomes bearing pairs of ovate-lance-shaped to elliptic, stalked, hairless, basal leaves, 1 1/2-8" long. Care: top dress with leaf mold in autumn. For a fragrant indoor display, lift and pot up rhizomes in autumn, and force gently to allow them to grow at their own pace. Replant outdoors after flowering. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com