Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Liriope muscari 'Monroe White'

Pronunciation: luh-RYE-oh-pee mus-KAR-ree
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Monroe White Lily-Turf, Boarder Grass
Cultivar: Monroe white
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Monroe White Lily-Turf (Liriope muscari) bears spikes of small white flowers rise from the center of clumps. Flowers are followed by pea-sized black or white berries in autumn. Liriope spreads quite fast in reasonable soil, creating a substantial tuberous root mass.
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, perferably acidic, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, leaf spot, root rot, and slug can be problems.
Propagation: Divide clumps of Monroe White Lily-Turf (Liriope muscari) into whatever size you like from a few leaves to large chunks. Liriope transplants easily at any time of year. The blue-black berries easily germinate, but divisions are easier and quicker
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Monroe White Lily-turf (Liriope muscari) is a thick, tufted, evergreen, tuberous perennial with dense clumps of linear to strap shaped, dark green leaves.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com