Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Physalis alkekengi

Pronunciation: Fy-sal-is al-kek-en-jee
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Chinese lantern, japanese lantern
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Chinese lantern (physalis alkekengi) bear nodding, bell shaped cream flowers, 3/4" long, with star shaped mouths that are followed by large, bright orange-scarlet berries enclosed in papery red calyces, to 2" across.
Soil Type: Any well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Rust, white smut, caterpillars, and leaf spot
Propagation: Sow chinese lantern (physalis alkekengi) seed in containers in a cold frame in spring; divide in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Chinese lantern (physalis alkekengi) is a vigorous, spreading, sometimes invasive, rhizomatous perennial with triangular-ovate to diamond shaped leaves, to 5" long. Cut stems for drying, just as calyces begin to color. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com