Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Glechoma hederacea 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: gle-KOH-muh hed-er-AYE-see-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Nepeta glechoma, Nepeta hederacea
Common Name: Variegated Ground Ivy, Variegated Creeping Charlie, Variegated Gill-Over-the-Ground
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3in
Width to: 14in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Variegated Ground Ivy (Glechoma hederacea 'Variegata') is grown for foliage but bears small violet blue flowers
Soil Type: Any moist soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Erosion Control
Propagation: Sow variegated ground ivy (glechoma hederacea 'variegata') seed in cold frame as soon as ripe. Plant is easily divided. Can be invasive.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Ground Ivy (Glechoma hederacea 'Variegata') is a creaping, mat forming, aromatic perennial

 

WARNING: Variegated Ground Ivy (Glechoma hederacea 'Variegata') is known to be invasive, check your local DNR to see if it is in your area.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com