Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phlox subulata 'nettleton variation'

Pronunciation: Flocks sub-yoo-lay-tuh
Family: Polemoniaceae
Common Name: Nettleton variation creeping phlox, moss pink, moss phlox
Cultivar: Nettleton's variation
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Nettleton variation creeping phlox (phlox subulata) bears salverform, bright pink flowers, 1/2-1" across, often with star shaped petal lobes, are produced in few flowered cymes, rarely singly.
Soil Type: Prefer well drained, fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: Mites cause the foliage to lose its green color, especially in dry weather. Heavy infestations form fine webbing. Leaf spots attack the leaves. Remove infected leaves as noticed. Powdery mildew is the most common diseases on this plant. The disease causes a white powdery growth on the leaves. Crown rot may cause rotting near the soil line. A white fungal growth forms on the stem bases. Remove infected plants.
Propagation: Sow nettleton variation creeping phlox (phlox subulata) seed in containers in cold frame when ripe or in spring, divide in autumn or spring. Insert basal cuttings in early autumn or winter. Take softwood cuttings of non flowering stems in spring. Detach rooted pieces of stem in spring or summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Nettleton variation creeping phlox is a dense, evergreen perennial forming cushions or mats of hairy, linear to elliptic, bright green variegated leaves, 1/4-3/4" long.   source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com