Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Selenicereus anthonyanus

Pronunciation: sel-ee-nih-KER-ee-us
Family: Caracaceae
Synonym: Cryptocereus anthonyanus
Common Name: Ric Rac Plant, Anthony's Ric Rac Plant
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 30in (76.2cm)
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: The Ric Rac Plant (Selenicereus anthonyanus) bears nocturnal, fragrant, yellow or creamy white flowers, 5in long with maroon red outer segments
Soil Type: Humus-rich, moist but sharply drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects and mealybugs
Propagation: Sow Ric Rac Plant (Selenicereus anthonyanus) seed at 61-66.F as soon an ripe or in the Spring. Root cuttings of stem segments in a closed slightly shaded propagating case in spring or summer.
Native to: SE Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Ric Rac Plant (Selenicereus anthonyanus) is a semi-pendent, scandent, epiphytic cactus with flattened, leaf like, bright green stems, 3-6" across, with prominent marginal notches, 1 3/4" deep, forming lobes.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix in full light with shade from the hot sun, or in bright filtered light. In growth, water freely, and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; maintain low to moderate humidity. Keep just moist in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com