Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aeschynanthus 'Big Apple'

Pronunciation: es-kee-NAN-thus
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Big Apple Lipstick Plant, Basketvine, Basket Vine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8in
Width to: 36in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Big Apple Lipstick Plant (Aeschynanthus) bears terminal clusters of 2 or 3 deep red flowers, 2in long
Soil Type: Prefers humus rich, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and thrips may infest young growth and flowers. Scale insects and mealybugs can also be problems. Many fungi cause leaf spots and rhizoctonia blight can be troublesome on cuttings as well as mature plants. Tobacco mosaic virus can occur.
Propagation: sow Big Apple Lipstick Plant (Aeschynanthus) seed at 65-75ºF/19-24ºC when ripe. Take 1 1/4-2in long cuttings of young shoots in spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer. Root in an open peat/perlite mix at 59-66ºF.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Big Apple Lipstick Plant (Aeschynanthus) is a spreading, trailing perennial.

Care: Indoors-grow in peat/perlite mix with high humidity. Grow in bright filtered light to encourage flowering. Water freely during the growing season, more sparingly in winter; when established, apply a half strength, balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Outdoors - they will tolerate a more sunny position if humidity is high.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com