Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nematanthus gregarius 'Golden West'

Pronunciation: nee-ma-TAN-thus
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Golden West Variegated Goldfish Plant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Golden West Variegated Goldfish Plant (Nematanthus) bear clusters of 1-3 tubular, pouched, orange-yellow flowers, 1in (2.5cm) long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist but well drained, humus rich soil.
Pests and Diseases: Occasionally affected by leafspots and aphids.
Propagation: take stem cuttings of Golden West Variegated Goldfish Plant (Nematanthus) in spring
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Golden West Variegated Goldfish Plant (Nematanthus) is a slow growing, freely branching, upright subshrub with obovate, fleshy, glossy, variegated leaves to 1 1/4in (3cm) long. 

Care: When grown indoors, grow in soil-less potting mix in bright filtered light, or full light with shade from hot sun, with moderate humidity. Water moderately (less in winter), and feed actively growing plants with a balanced liquid fertilizer every month. For sporadic flowering through winter, maintain a minimum temperature of 59-61ºF. Prune young plants to encourage branching.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com