Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nematanthus gregarius 'Dibley's Gold'

Pronunciation: nee-ma-TAN-thus nee-ma-TAN-thus greh-GAR-ee-us
Family: Gesneriaceae
Synonym: Hypocyrta radicans, N. radicans
Common Name: Dibley's Gold Variegated Goldfish Plant
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 32in (80cm)
Width to: 36in (90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Dibley's Gold Variegated Goldfish Plant bears clusters of 1-3 tubular, pouched, orange flowers, 1in (2.5cm) long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist but well drained, humus rich soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Occasionally affected by leafspots and aphids.
Propagation: take stem cuttings of Dibley's Gold Variegated Goldfish Plant in spring
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Dibley's Gold Variegated Goldfish Plant is a slow growing subshrub with elliptic to obovate, fleshy, glossy variegated leaves, 3/4-1 1/2in (2-4cm) long.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in soil-less potting mix in bright filtered light, or full light with shade from hot sun, with moderate humidity. Water moderately (less in winter), and feed actively growing plants with a balanced liquid fertilizer every month. For sporadic flowering through winter, maintain a minimum temperature of 59-61ºF. Prune young plants to encourage branching.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com