Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Isolepis cernua

Pronunciation: eye-soh-LEP-is SER-new-a
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonym: Scirpus cernuus, Scirpus filiformis, Isolepis gracilis
Common Name: Fiber Optic Grass, Salt Marsh Bulrush
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 14in (35.5cm)
Width to: 12in (30.4cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Fiber Optic Grass (Isolepis cernua) bears small white flowers
Soil Type: moist soil, semi aquatic
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Notes for Identification:

Fiber Optic Grass (Isolepis cernua) is a  fountain-like ornamental grass with small, silvery white flowers at the tips.

 

"Fiber Optic Grass is a neutral grass. Where temperatures get colder than 20 degrees F, the plants should be treated as annuals. Once the grass turns brown it can either be removed immediately or removed in the spring. It should not be expected to live through the winter and begin growing again in the spring.

In areas where winter temperatures remain above 20 degrees it should be considered a perennial and the following information should be useful. Evergreen or neutral grasses are usually plants that look like grasses but aren't actually classified as grasses, they are generally called grass-like plants.

Divide evergreen or neutral grasses and grass-like plants in spring only.
Evergreen grasses don't ever go dormant. Dividing plants wounds them to some degree. For evergreen grasses this wounding will really affect their ability to live through the winter." ~Proven Winners

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Grasses | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com