Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon pictum 'Thompsonii'

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon PIK-tum
Family: Malvaceae
Synonym: Abutilon striatum
Common Name: Thompsonii Parlour Maple, Spotted Flowering Maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15ft (5m)
Width to: 15ft (5m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Thompsonii Parlour Maple (Abutilon pictum) bear pendant, bell shaped orange flushed salmon pink flowers, 2 1/2in (6cm) long with dark red veins
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as Alternaria and Cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: Sow Thompsonii Parlour Maple (Abutilon pictum) seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Red Vein Flowering Maple is an evergreen shrub or small tree, erect at first then spreading with ovate to rounded, 3 to 5 lobed, mid to deep green leaves that are yellow-mottled, to 6in (15cm) long.

 

Care:  In the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 2 weeks, water sparingly in winter.

 

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com