Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia argentea

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh ar-JEN-tee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Silver Sage
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • biennial
Height to: 36 inches
Width to: 24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Silver Sage (Salvia argentea) bears many branched, terminal panicles of white, or pinkish white flowers, to 1 1/4 inches long, with gray calyces.
Soil Type: Prefers light, moderately fertile, humus rich, well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Can be bothered by rust, powdert mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow Silver Sage (Salvia argentea) seed in containers in cold frame in spring or summer. Divide in spring or root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Native to: Southern Europe and Northern Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Silver sage (salvia argentea) is a rosette forming biennial or short lived perennial producing ovate to oblong, toothed, silver woolly leaves, to 8 inches long.

Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com