Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Veronica repens 'Sunshine'

Pronunciation: veh-RON-ih-ka REE-penz
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Sunshine Creeping Speedwell
Cultivar: Sunshine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2in (5.08cm)
Width to: 18in (45.72cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Sunshine Creeping Speedwell (Veronica repens) produce small blue flowers
Soil Type: Prefer poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: No serious insect or disease problems.
Propagation: sow Sunshine Creeping Speedwell (Veronica repens) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn, easily divided in autumn or spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

"This creeping speedwell cultivar is a ground-hugging, mat-forming plant which grows only to 1" tall. Stems are clothed in tiny gold leaves (1/2") which more closely resemble Soleirolia (baby's tears) than most veronicas. Grown primarily for foliage effect. Not particularly floriferous, but occasionally produces small clusters of tiny purple flowers above the foliage, primarily in spring." ~ Missouri Botanical Gardens

Care: remove leaves in the fall to prevent smothering this evergreen.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com