Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura

Pronunciation: muh-RAN-tuh loo-ko-NYOOR-uh
Family: Marantaceae
Synonym: Maranta leuconeura 'Erythrophylla'
Common Name: Red-Vein Maranta, Red-Vein Prayer Plant, Herringbone Plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30.48cm)
Width to: 12in (30.48cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Red-vein prayer plant (maranta leuconeura var. Erythroneura) is grown for it's foliage
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soiless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in humus rich, moist but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: bud mites, spider mites, mealybugs, leaf spots and cucumber mosaic virus.
Propagation: Sow Red-Vein Prayer Plant (Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura) seed at 55-64ºF (13-18ºC) as soon as ripe. Divide in spring; take basal cuttings, 3-4in (7-10cm) long and root with bottom heat in spring.
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Red-Vein Prayer Plant (Maranta leuconeura var. erythroneura) is a clump forming perennial with oblong or oblong to obovate, velvety, olive and black-green leaves with bright red midribs and veins, and jagged, light yellow green markings around the midribs; the undersides are red.

Care: When grown indoors grow inbright filtered or bright indirect light, in half pots or pans to accommodate the shallow root system. Provide high humidity throughout the year. In growing season, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com