Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acorus americanus

Pronunciation: Ak-or-us a-mer-ih-kay-nus
Family: Araceae
Synonym: Acorus calamus var. Americanus
Common Name: American sweet flag
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'-6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Soil Type: American sweet flag (acorus americanus) prefer moist to wet soils
Propagation: By dividing the rhizomes in spring, then letting the new divisions get established in a pot for a few weeks before planting out.
Native to: The us
Notes for Identification: Acorus americanus is a flowering, perennial, wetland plant. Status: native plant: erect, perennial, emergent semi-aquatic, up to 6' tall; sweet spicy smell when crushed; very long, aromatic, reddish rhizomes flower: yellow to brown, tiny, 6-parted; inflorescence a 2"-4" dense, thick, cylindrical spadix protruding from the side of the leaf-like spathe; blooms june-july fruit: brown, hard, and dry with 2-3 seeds leaf: sweetly aromatic, crowded at the base, long, narrow, sword-like, midvein and 1-5 additional veins mostly equally-raised habitat: shallows, ponds, marshes, in water less than 20" deep; in wet, silty soil   sweet flag has a vast distribution. It is present throughout northern north america, extending as far north and west as alaska, as far south as virginia and as far east as nova scotia (kartesz, 1999). Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda and robert w. Freckmann herbarium   pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com