Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Impatiens repens

Pronunciation: im-PAY-shenz REE-penz
Family: Balsaminaceae
Common Name: Ceylon Balsam, Yellow Impatiens
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 7in (18cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Ceylon Balsam (Impatiens repens) bears solitary, hooded, clear yellow flowers, up to 1 1/2 inches (4cm) long that are produced in the leaf axils..
Soil Type: Prefer humus rich, moist but well-drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: spider mites, flower thrips, root rot nematode, whiteflies, and aphids especially when grown indoors. Outdoors caterpillars are more of a problem. Gray mold, impatience necrotic spot virus, fungal leaf spots, stem rot, leaf spot, and wilt can occur.
Propagation: Sow Ceylon Balsam (Impatiens repens) seed at 61 to 64°F (16-18ºC) in early spring.
Native to: Indiana in Sri Lanka
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Ceylon Balsam (Impatiens repens) is a creeping or trailing perennial with alternate, kidney shaped, scalloped, up to 1 inch long. Great for hanging baskets.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in soil-less or soil-based potting mix in full to bright filtered light, with moderate to high humidity. During growth, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Water sparingly in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com