Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Fremontodendron californicum

Pronunciation: Free-mon-toh-den-dron ka-li-for-ni-kum
Family: Sterculiaceae
Synonym: Fremontia californicum
Common Name: California flannel bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: California flannel bush (fremontodendron californicum) bear shallowly saucer shaped yellow flowers, up to 2 1/2 inches across.
Soil Type: Prefers poor to moderately fertile, dry but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil.
Pests and Diseases: California flannel bush (fremontodendron californicum) is susceptible root rot and stem rot when grown in containers. Scale insects also occur.
Propagation: Sow california flannel bush (fremontodendron californicum) seed at 55 to 64f in spring. Root greenwood cuttings in early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer.
Native to: California and arizona
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: California flannel bush (fremontodendron californicum) is a vigorous, right, evergreen or semi evergreen shrub with rounded three, 5, or7 lobed dark green leaves, 2 to 4 inches long.   plant in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerates occasional periods to 5°f is protected.   source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com