Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eranthemum pulchellum

Pronunciation: Eer-ranth-ee-mum pul-kel-um
Family: Acanthaceae
Synonym: Eranthemum nervosum
Common Name: Blue sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Blue sage (eranthemum pulchellum) bears tubular, 5 lobed, rich blue flowers, 1 1/4" long that are produced in spiles that are 3" long or sometimes clustered into panicles.
Soil Type: Prefer fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Blue sage (eranthemum pulchellum) are susceptible to whiteflies and leaf spots
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of blue sage (eranthemum pulchellum) with bottom heat in late spring or early summer.
Native to: India
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Blue sage (eranthemum pulchellum) is an open shrub with elliptic, slender pointed, occasionally toothed, boldly veined, lustrous, deep green leaves, 4-8" long. Care: when grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix in bright filtered light. From spring to autumn, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every month; water sparingly in winter. Top dress or pot on in spring. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com