Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Meconopsis grandis

Pronunciation: Mee-kuh-nop-siss gran-diss
Family: Papaveraceae
Common Name: Blue poppy, himalayan blue poppy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Himalayan blue poppy (meconopsis grandis) bears nodding, shallowly cup shaped, rich blue to purplish red flowers, 5-6" across, each with up to 9 petals and clusters of yellow anthers that are produced singly from the upper leaf axils on stalks to 16" long.
Soil Type: Meconopsis grandis prefer humus rich, leafy, moist but well drained, neutral to slightly acidic soil, open enough to prevent stagnation and rot in winter. Monocarpic (flowering and bearing fruit only once) if grown in dry conditions.
Pests and Diseases: Himalayan blue poppy (meconopsis grandis) is susceptible to downy mildew and damping off as well as damage from snails and slugs.
Propagation: Sow himalayan blue poppy (meconopsis grandis) seeds in containers in cold frame, perferably as soon as ripe or in spring. Use soiless seed starting mix, sow thinly, and keep moist; light is needed for germination. Divide after flowering.
Native to: Himalayan blue poppy (meconopsis grandis) is native to eastern tibet, eastern napal to india and bhutan.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Himalayan blue poppy (meconopsis grandis) is a clump forming, deciduous perennial with erect, elliptic, irregularly toothed leaves, 6-10" long, tapered at bases. The leaves are born in basal rosettes and on branched stems. , the upper most forming a whorl below the flowers; they are mid to dark green, with red brown or rust colored hairs. Himalayan blue poppy (meconopsis grandis) care: shelter from cold, drying winds. Mulch generously, and water well in dry spells in summer. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com