Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Primula halleri

Pronunciation: Prim-yew-luh hal-ler-ee
Family: Primulaceae
Synonym: Primula longiflora
Common Name: Haller primrose
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Haller primrose (primula halleri)'s thick stems bear umbels of up to 20 salverform, yellow eyed, lilac-pink flowers, to 3/4" across
Soil Type: Haller primrose (primula halleri) prefer humus rich, moderately fertile, moist but well drained, neutral to acidic loamy soil
Pests and Diseases: Haller primrose (primula halleri) is susceptible to aphids, spider mites, weevils, and slugs that can cause damage. Diseases include gray mold viruses, root rot, rust and leaf spots.  
Propagation: Sow haller primrose (primula halleri) seed in containers in open frame, as soon as ripe or in late winter or early spring. Divide in early spring. Root basal cuttings or offsets in autumn or early spring. Take root cuttings when dormant in winter.
Native to: Haller primrose (primula halleri) is native to stoney alpine meadows in the alps, carpathians, and balkans
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Haller primrose (primula halleri) is a rosette forming, deciduous perennial with inversely lance shaped, elliptic to obovate, finely toothed, white-mealy, mid green leaves, to 3" long. Tolerates full sun if soil stays moist. When grown indoors use a mix of equal parts soil based potting mix, leaf mold or peat, and grit. Avoid wetting of foliage. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com