Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Blossfeldia liliputana

Pronunciation: Bloss-fel-dee-uh lil-ee-pyoo-tah-na
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Parodia liliputana
Common Name: Blossfeldia
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 2"
Width to: 2"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Blossfeldia liliputana bear open funnel shaped, yellowish white flowers, 1/2" across
Soil Type: Blossfeldia liliputana prefer gritty, loamy soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Blossfeldia liliputana is susceptible to mealybugs.
Propagation: Sow blossfeldia liliputana seed in early spring or remove offsets in late spring or early summer; keep both at 70f.
Native to: Blossfeldia liliputana is native to bolivia and argentina
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Blossfeldia liliputana is a cushion forming cactus with grayish or dark green stems, 3/4" high, and minute, woolly gray areoles. When grown under glass, grow blossfeldia liliputana in standard cactus potting mix in full light. When in growth, water moderately, applying half strength, low nitrogen fertilizer monthly; keep just moist from mid autumn to early spring. Excess moisture may encourage root rot. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com