Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phlomis purpurea

Pronunciation: Flow-miss pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Jerusalem sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Jerusalem sage (phlomis purpurea) bears purple to pink, occasionally white flowers, 1 inch long.
Soil Type: Jerusalem sage (phlomis purpurea) prefers any fertile, well-drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Jerusalem sage (phlomis purpurea) is susceptible to leafhoppers.
Propagation: Sow jerusalem sage (phlomis purpurea) seed at 55 to 64f in spring. Take softwood cuttings of shrubs in summer.
Native to: Jerusalem sage (phlomis purpurea) is native to spain and portugal.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Jerusalem sage (phlomis purpurea) is an upright, evergreen shrub with woolly shoots and lance shaped, leathery, gray-green leaves, to 4 inches long, with star shaped hairs above, and woolly beneath. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com