Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Arisaema dracontium

Pronunciation: Air-iss-ee-mah dray-kon-tee-um
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Dragon root
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 32"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Dragon root (arisaema dracontium) produces a narrow, hooded green spathe, 2 to 3 inches long.
Soil Type: Dragon root (arisaema dracontium) prefer moist, well drained, neutral to acidic, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Dragon root (arisaema dracontium) is susceptible to slugs, vine weevil, rust, anthracnose, leaf blight, dasheen mosaic virus
Propagation: Propagate dragon root (arisaema dracontium) by seed, division or separation - sow seeds in the spring or fall. Divide in the spring.
Native to: Dragon root (arisaema dracontium) is native to eastern north america
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Dragon root (arisaema dracontium) is a tuberous perennial bearing a single pedate leaf, 4 to 8 inches long, deeply divided into 7 to 15 lance shaped lobes. Care: plant 2 to 10" deep in autumn or spring. When grown indoors, grow in deep clay containers in equal parts loam, leaf mold, and grit in bright indirect light. Water freely when ingrowth, applying a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep cool and barely moist in winter when dormant. Mulch in winter when grown outdoors; protect the leaves of early flowering species from late frosts. Do not allow dormant roots to dry out completely. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com