Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Arisaema costatum

Pronunciation: Air-iss-ee-mah
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Costate cobra lily, striped cobra lily, striped jack in the pulpit
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 20"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Costate cobra lily (arisaema costatum) produces a hooded, deep purple brown spathe with white stripes, 4 to 6 inches long, and a long, narrow, twisted spadix.
Soil Type: Costate cobra lily (arisaema costatum) prefer moist, well drained, neutral to acidic, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Costate cobra lily (arisaema costatum) is susceptible to slugs, vine weevil, rust, anthracnose, leaf blight, dasheen mosaic virus
Propagation: Propagate costate cobra lily (arisaema costatum) by seed, division or separation - sow seeds in the spring or fall. Divide in the spring.
Native to: Costate cobra lily (arisaema costatum) is native to nepal.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Costate cobra lily (arisaema costatum) is a tuberous perennial with a single red margined leaf divided into three ovate leaflets, to 16 inches long. Care: plant 2 to 10" deep in autumn or spring. When grown indoors, grow in deep clay containers in equal parts loam, leaf mold, and grit in bright indirect light. Water freely when in growth, applying a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep cool and barely moist in winter when dormant. Mulch in winter when grown outdoors; protect the leaves of early flowering species from late frosts. Do not allow dormant roots to dry out completely. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com