Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Arisaema consanguineum

Pronunciation: Air-iss-ee-mah kon-san-gwin-ee-um
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Blood-colored himalayan jack-in-the-pulpit, himalayan cobra lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 3'
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Himalayan cobra lily (arisaema consanguineum) produces a footed, white striped, brown tinged green spathe, 4 to 8 inches long.
Soil Type: Himalayan cobra lily (arisaema consanguineum) prefer moist, well drained, neutral to acidic, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Himalayan cobra lily (arisaema consanguineum) is susceptible to slugs, vine weevil, rust, anthracnose, leaf blight, dasheen mosaic virus
Propagation: Propagate himalayan cobra lily (arisaema consanguineum) by seed, division or separation - sow seeds in the spring or fall. Divide in the spring.
Native to: Himalayan cobra lily (arisaema consanguineum) is native to eastern himalayas to central china.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Himalayan cobra lily (arisaema consanguineum) is a tuberous perennial that there is a large cluster of red berries after flowering. The spathe appears below a solitary leaf with 11 to 20 broadly to narrowly ovate leaflets, to 8 inches or more long. It can tolerate more sun than other species. Care: plant 2 to 10" deep in autumn or spring. When grown indoors, grow in deep clay containers in equal parts loam, leaf mold, and grit in bright indirect light. Water freely when ingrowth, applying a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep cool and barely moist in winter when dormant. Mulch in winter when grown outdoors; protect the leaves of early flowering species from late frosts. Do not allow dormant roots to dry out completely. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com