Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Arisaema amurense

Pronunciation: Air-iss-ee-mah am-moor-en-see
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Tian nan xing
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 18"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Tian nan xing (arisaema amurense) bears hooded spathes, 3 to 5 inches long, with dark purple and white stripes.
Soil Type: Tian nan xing (arisaema amurense) prefer moist, well drained, neutral to acidic, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
Pests and Diseases: Tian nan xing (arisaema amurense) is susceptible to slugs, vine weevil, rust, anthracnose, leaf blight, dasheen mosaic virus
Propagation: Propagate by seed, division or separation - sow seeds in the spring or fall. Divide in the spring.
Native to: Tian nan xing (arisaema amurense) is native to northern asia.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Tian nan xing (arisaema amurense) is a tuberous perennial with a purple stem and usually a solitary leaf, divided into five radiating, oblong to linear lance shaped leaflets, 4 to 7 inches long. Care: plant 2 to 10" deep in autumn or spring. When grown indoors, grow in deep clay containers in equal parts loam, leaf mold, and grit in bright indirect light. Water freely when in growth, applying a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep cool and barely moist in winter when dormant. Mulch in winter when grown outdoors; protect the leaves of early flowering species from late frosts. Do not allow dormant roots to dry out completely. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com