Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amelanchier asiatica

Pronunciation: Am-meh-lang-kee-er a-see-at-ee-kuh
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Asian serviceberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
Width to: 30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Bloom Description: Asian serviceberry (amelanchier asiatica) bear scented white flowers on upright racemes, 1 1/4 to 2 1/2 inches long, followed by blue-black fruit, 1/4 to 1/2 inch across.
Soil Type: Asian serviceberry (amelanchier asiatica) prefer acidic but can tolerate alkaline, fertile, moist but well-drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Asian serviceberry (amelanchier asiatica) is susceptible to fireblight and a variety of fungal leaf spots. Rust and powdery mildew are common. Die back in tinkers caused by many different fungi occur.
Propagation: Sow asian serviceberry (amelanchier asiatica) seed as soon as ripe. Root greenwood or semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Asian serviceberry (amelanchier asiatica) is native to china, korea, and japan.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Asian serviceberry (amelanchier asiatica) is a spreading tree with arching branches and ovate leaves, 1 1/2 to 3 inches long, white hairy beneath when young, mid-green in summer, then orange to red in autumn. To prune, remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent, healthy framework. Pruned in late winter to early spring when dormant. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com