Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Galium odoratum

Pronunciation: GAL-ee-um oh-dore-AY-tum
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonym: Asperula odorata
Common Name: Sweet Woodruff
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18in (8cm)
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Sweet Woodruff (Galium odoratum) bears star shaped, scented white flowers, 1/8 to 1 1/4in (4-6mm) across, in umbel like cymes, 3in (8cm) across.
Soil Type: grow in almost any soil but prefer moist, humus rich soil.
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust and fungal leaf spot.
Propagation: Sow Sweet Woodruff (Galium odoratum) seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe or seperate rhizomes in autumn or early spring.
Native to: Europe, N. Africa and Siberia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Sweet Woodruff (Galium odoratum) is a rhizomatous perennial with erect, square, almost hairless stems, and whorls of 6-9 lance shaped to elliptic, emerald green leaves 1-2in (2.5-5cm) long, with tiny, marginal, prickles.

A great groundcover in shady areas. It is attractive to bees.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com