Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Espostoa lanata

Pronunciation: Es-poh-stoop-sis
Family: Cactaceae luh-nay-tuh
Common Name: Cotton ball cactus, peruvian old man cactus, snowball cactus
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 5'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Peruvian old man cactus (espostoa lanata) produces cup shaped, white to purple flowers, 1 1/2 to 3 inches long.
Soil Type: Peruvian old man cactus (espostoa lanata) prefer poor to moderately fertile, sharply drain soil.
Pests and Diseases: Peruvian old man cactus (espostoa lanata) is rarely affected by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Sow peruvian old man cactus (espostoa lanata) seed at 70f in early spring.
Native to: Peruvian old man cactus (espostoa lanata) is native to southern ecuador and peru.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Peruvian old man cactus (espostoa lanata) is a treelike or shrubby cactus with a columnar, 20 to 30 ribbed, mid-green stem, 4 to 6 inches thick. The stem is densely covered with white areoles that bear short, usually yellowish white, occasionally red, yellow, brown, or purple spines and long, silky white hairs. When grown indoors, grow in standard cactus potting mix in full light. From spring to summer, water moderately and apply a low nitrogen fertilizer every 4 to 5 weeks; keep dry at other times. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com