Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Orthophytum vagans

Pronunciation: Or-tho-fie-tum vag-ans
Family: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Bromeliad
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Bromeliad (orthophytum vagans) bears stemless inflorescences of red or orange bracts and 15-30 tubular, greenish flowers, 3/4" long, with white-woolly sepals, on stalks 2" long.
Soil Type: Bromeliad (orthophytum vagans) prefer sharply drained, moderately fertile, humus rich soil.
Pests and Diseases: Bromeliad (orthophytum vagans) is susceptible to aphids while flowering.
Propagation: Sow bromeliad (orthophytum vagans) seed at 70f in spring.
Native to: Bromeliad (orthophytum vagans) is native to eastern brazil.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Bromeliad (orthophytum vagans) is a trailing bromeliad with long branching caudex, the branches rooting down and forming large, spreading groups. Bears loosely rosetted rows of narrowly, triangular, deeply channeled, slightly toothed, bright green leaves, to 4" long, scaly beneath, turning red-purple with age. Care: when grown indoors, grow in terrestrial bromeliad potting mix or succulent mix in full light. In growing season, water moderately, applying a half strength, balanced liquid fertilizer every 3 to 4 weeks. Keep plants dry in winter. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com