Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Orthophytum saxicola

Pronunciation: Or-tho-fie-tum sak-si-co-la
Family: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Bromeliad
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Bromeliad (orthophytum saxicola) bears head like clusters of thick, fleshy bracts and short stalked, tubular white flowers, to 3/4 inch long, with white margined green sepals, and pedals with to basal projections.
Soil Type: Bromeliad (orthophytum saxicola) prefer sharply drained, moderately fertile, humus rich soil.
Pests and Diseases: Bromeliad (orthophytum saxicola) is susceptible to aphids while flowering.
Propagation: Sow bromeliad (orthophytum saxicola) seed at 70f in spring.
Native to: Bromeliad (orthophytum saxicola) is native to eastern brazil.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Bromeliad (orthophytum saxicola) is a stemless bromeliad, spreading by stolons to form large clusters of rosettes. Narrowly triangular, toothed, pale bright green leaves, 1 1/4 to 2 1/2 inches long, are usually thick and fleshy. Care: when grown indoors, grow in terrestrial bromeliad potting mix or succulent mix in full light. In growing season, water moderately, applying a half strength, balanced liquid fertilizer every 3 to 4 weeks. Keep plants dry in winter. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com