Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Orthophytum navioides

Pronunciation: Or-tho-fie-tum
Family: Bromeliaceae
Synonym: Cryptanthopsis navioides
Common Name: Bromeliad
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 8"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Bromeliad (orthophytum navioides) bears tubular white flowers, to 1 1/4 inches long, pale yellowish green sepals and bracts, and few flowered clusters, sunk in the center of each rosette. The entire plant often turns bright red or red purple as the flowers mature.
Soil Type: Bromeliad (orthophytum navioides) prefer sharply drained, moderately fertile, humus rich soil.
Pests and Diseases: Bromeliad (orthophytum navioides) is susceptible to aphids while flowering.
Propagation: Sow bromeliad (orthophytum navioides) seed at 70f in spring.
Native to: Bromeliad (orthophytum navioides) is native to eastern brazil.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Bromeliad (orthophytum navioides) is a stemless bromeliad that spreads by stolons to form clustered rosettes of narrowly of lance shaped, finally toothed, sparsely scaly, mid-green leaves, to 12 inches long. Care: when grown indoors, grow in terrestrial bromeliad potting mix or succulent mix in full light. In growing season, water moderately, applying a half strength, balanced liquid fertilizer every 3 to 4 weeks. Keep plants dry in winter. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com