Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Conandron ramondioides

Pronunciation: Koh-nan-dron
Family: Gesneriaceae
Synonym: Conandron ramondoides
Common Name: Conandron
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Conandron ramondioides bears loose cymes of 10 to 40 tubular, deeply five lobed, white, lilac, or deep blue purple flowers, to 1/2 inch across, with orange centers, on stems to 8 inches long.
Soil Type: Conandron ramondioides prefer moderately fertile, gritty, humus rich, moist but well-drained, acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: Conandron ramondioides is susceptible to spider mites and aphids when grown indoors.
Propagation: Surface sow conandron ramondoides seeds in containers in cold frame in spring; water seedlings from below by plunging pots to their rims in water. Root leaf cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Conandron ramondoides is native to japan.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: Conandron ramondioides is a hummock-forming perennial with glossy, mid-green leaves, to 12 inches long. Care: in an alpine house, grow in soil-based potting mix with additional grit and leaf mold, in bright filtered light. In the growing season, water moderately, and apply a half strength balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Protect from excessive winter moisture when grown outdoors.   source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants   pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com