Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amarygia parkeri

Pronunciation: Am-ar-ee-jee-a par-ker-eye
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Synonym: X amarygia parkeri, x brunsdonna parkeri
Common Name: X amarygia parkeri
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 3'
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: X amarygia parkeri bears bears loose umbels of up to 12 large, funnel shaped, frilled pink flowers, 2 1/2 to 4 inches long, on thick stems.
Soil Type: X amarygia parkeri prefer humus rich, sandy, well-drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: X amarygia parkeriis susceptible to leaf scorch. Narcissus nematode, narcissus bulb flies, aphids, mealybugs, whiteflies, spider mites may be problems.
Propagation: Remove offsets of x amarygia parkeri only when the plants are congested, just before the plant comes into growth in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: X amarygia parkeri is a robust, bulbous perennial with semi-direct, strap shaped, basal leaves, 12 to 18 inches long, that are born after flowering. Care: plant from early too late summer with the neck of the bald just above the soil level. When grown under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix with additional leaf mold and sharp sand. Provide full light, but shade when flowering. Water moderately during the growing season, or sparingly when the leaves fade; keep dry  while dormant. Allow the bald to become congested before potting on. Protect foliage from prolonged cold.   source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com